Libguide
Welcome to the Physician Assistant Libguide. This page is a place to find links to databases, websites and some books that are relevant to your studies in the Physician Assistant department. If you have any questions please feel free to contact me.
Joseph Bree
Access Services Librarian
410-651-6270
Databases
MedlinePlus, is a goldmine of good health information from the world's largest medical library, the National Library of Medicine. Health professionals and consumers alike can depend on it for information that is authoritative and up to date. MedlinePlus has extensive information from the National Institutes of Health and other trusted sources on over 650 diseases and conditions.
Provides abstracts and indexing using Medical Subject Headings (MESH) for about 4,600 biomedical journals published in the U.S. and 70 foreign countries. Covers the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, psychiatry, pre-clinical sciences, medical education and health care planning and administration of services.
ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health
This comprehensive database covers a broad range of biomedical, nursing, psychology, health management, and consumer health topics. This database contains full-text.
Health Source: Consumer Edition
This resource provides access to nearly 300 full text, consumer health periodicals as well as indexing and abstracts for more than 300 periodicals. Also included in this database is searchable full text for nearly 1,100 health-related pamphlets; 145 health reference books, including books published by the People's Medical Society; more than 4,500 Clinical Reference Systems reports (in English and Spanish); and Stedman's Medical Dictionary, which provides users with access to terminology of genetics, oncology, pediatrics, pulmonology, emergency medicine, bacteriology, and laboratory medicine. In addition, this database includes Clinical Pharmacology, which provides access to up-to-date, concise and clinically relevant drug monographs for all U.S. prescription drugs, hard-to-find herbal and nutritional supplements, over-the-counter products and new drugs. Full text information in this database dates as far back as 1985.
Books
Medical Terminology by ISBN: 9781451187564Publication Date: 2013-02-25
Let Me Heal by ISBN: 9780199744541Publication Date: 2014-10-01
Physician Assistant: a Guide to Clinical Practice by ISBN: 9781455706570Publication Date: 2013-02-08
Subject Guide
Websites
American Academy of Physician Assistans
The national professional society for physician assistants. It represents a profession of more than 100,000 certified PAs across all medical and surgical specialties. AAPA works to ensure the professional growth, personal excellence and recognition of physician assistants. It also enhances their ability to improve the quality, accessibility and cost-effectiveness of patient-centered healthcare.
National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA)
Students can locate all pertinent information regarding earning and maintaining certification.
Student Academy of the American Academy of Physician Assistants
Provides "clinical pearls" organized by specialty; "survival skills" a forum where PA students trade helpful information on making it in school; and "hyperlinks" to other medical organizations' web sites.